LONDON - List of countries assured of places in the 32-team field for next year’s World Cup finals in Russia after Sweden secured their spot at the expense of Italy on Monday:


EUROPE


Russia (Qualified as hosts)

France

Portugal

Germany

Serbia

Poland

England

Spain

Belgium

Iceland

Switzerland

Croatia

Sweden


SOUTH AMERICA


Brazil

Uruguay

Argentina

Colombia

AFRICA

Nigeria

Egypt

Morocco

Tunisia

Senegal


CENTRAL, NORTH AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN


Mexico

Costa Rica

Panama

ASIA

Iran

Japan

South Korea

Saudi Arabia


PLAYOFFS


Second legs

Nov 14

Ireland v Denmark (0-0), Dublin

Nov 15

Australia v Honduras (0-0), Sydney

Peru v New Zealand (0-0), Lima


The field of teams that will travel to Russia for next summer's World Cup is nearly complete.

African qualifying, the European play-offs and two inter-continental play-offs take place during the November international break to complete the cycle before the draw for the finals is made in December.

Germany 5/1 favourite for the World Cup

This is the complete guide to the qualification spots, the teams that have already sealed their spot in Russia and those that could join them.

1. World Cup lineup in full

2. AFC (Asia) qualification
2a. Qualified
2b. In contention
2c. Eliminated

3. CAF (Africa) qualification
3a. Qualified
3b. In contention
3c. Eliminated

4. CONCACAF (North America) qualification
4a. Qualified
4b. In contention
4c. Eliminated

5. CONMEBOL (South America) qualification
5a. Qualified
5b. In contention
5c. Eliminated

6. OFC (Oceania) qualification
6a. Qualified
6b. In contention
6c. Eliminated

7. UEFA (Europe) qualification
7a. Qualified
7b. In contention
7c. Eliminated


THE WORLD CUP 2018 LINEUP IN FULL


Below is a list of the teams that have qualified for the World Cup in 2018 and the qualification spots still to be filled.
Country     Qualification place
Russia     Hosts
Iran     AFC Third Round Group A winners
South Korea     AFC Third Round Group A runners up
Japan     AFC Third Round Group B winners
Saudi Arabia     AFC Third Round Group B runners up
TBC     AFC fifth place vs CONCACAF fourth place play-off
Tunisia     CAF Group A winners
Nigeria     CAF Group B winners
Morocco     CAF Group C winners
Senegal     CAF Group D winners
Egypt     CAF Group E winners
Mexico     CONCACAF Fifth Round first place
Costa Rica     CONCACAF Fifth Round second place
Panama     CONCACAF Fifth Round third place
Brazil     CONMEBOL first place
Uruguay     CONMEBOL second place
Argentina     CONMEBOL third place
Colombia     CONMEBOL fourth place
TBC     CONMEBOL fifth place vs OFC first place play-off
France     UEFA Group A winners
Portugal     UEFA Group B winners
Germany     UEFA Group C winners
Serbia     UEFA Group D winners
Poland     UEFA Group E winners
England     UEFA Group F winners
Spain     UEFA Group G winners
Belgium     UEFA Group H winners
Iceland     UEFA Group I winners
Switzerland     UEFA second-place play-off winners
Croatia     UEFA second-place play-off winners
Sweden     UEFA second-place play-off winners
TBC     UEFA second-place play-off winners


AFC (ASIA) QUALIFICATION


World Cup qualification in Asia is split into three rounds plus play-offs.

In the first round, the 12 teams ranked 35th-46th within the continent play in a two-legged knockout round, with the six winners advancing.

In the second round, those six teams join the teams ranked 1st-34th in eight groups of five teams that play each other home and away. The eight group winners and four best runners up advance to the third round and also qualify for the 2019 Asian Cup.

In the third round, the 12 remaining teams are drawn into two groups of six. Again, they play each other home and away and the top two in each group qualify for the World Cup finals.

The third-placed teams in each group then play each other in a two-legged play-off, with the winner qualifying for another two-legged play-off against the fourth-placed team from North and Central America (CONCACAF). The winner of that tie qualifies for the World Cup finals.
Qualified:
Country     AFC qualification place
Iran     Third Round Group A winners
South Korea     Third Round Group A runners up
Japan     Third Round Group B winners
Saudi Arabia     Third Round Group B runners up
In contention:
Country     Best possible AFC finish
Australia     Inter-confederation play-off winners
Eliminated:
Country     AFC stage reached
Syria     Fourth Round
Uzbekistan     Third Round
China     Third Round
United Arab Emirates     Third Round
Iraq     Third Round
Thailand     Third Round
Qatar     Third Round
Palestine     Second Round
Malaysia     Second Round
Timor-Leste     Second Round
Jordan     Second Round
Kyrgyzstan     Second Round
Tajikistan     Second Round
Bangladesh     Second Round
Hong Kong     Second Round
Maldives     Second Round
Bhutan     Second Round
Oman     Second Round
Turkmenistan     Second Round
Guam     Second Round
India     Second Round
Singapore     Second Round
Afghanistan     Second Round
Cambodia     Second Round
Vietnam     Second Round
Chinese Taipei     Second Round
Indonesia     Second Round
Lebanon     Second Round
Kuwait     Second Round
Myanmar     Second Round
Laos     Second Round
North Korea     Second Round
Philippines     Second Round
Bahrain     Second Round
Yemen     Second Round
Nepal     First Round
Pakistan     First Round
Mongolia     First Round
Macau     First Round
Brunei     First Round
Sri Lanka     First Round


CAF (AFRICA) QUALIFICATION


World Cup qualification in Africa is split into three rounds.

The first round sees the 26 teams ranked 28th-53rd within the continent play in a two-legged knockout round, with the 13 winners advancing.

The second round follows the same format, with the 13 first-round winners joined by the teams ranked 1st-27th for a total of 40 teams. The 20 winners advance.

The third round sees those 20 teams divided into five groups of four, with each group winner qualifying for the World Cup finals.
Qualified:
Country     CAF qualification place
Nigeria     Third Round Group B winners
Egypt     Third Round Group E winners
Senegal     Third Round Group D winners
Tunisia     Third Round Group A winners
Morocco     Third Round Group C winners
Eliminated:
Country     CAF stage reached
DR Congo     Third Round
Ivory Coast     Third Round
Cape Verde     Third Round
Burkina Faso     Third Round
South Africa     Third Round
Uganda     Third Round
Ghana     Third Round
Gabon     Third Round
Zambia     Third Round
Mali     Third Round
Cameroon     Third Round
Algeria     Third Round
Guinea     Third Round
Libya     Third Round
Congo     Third Round
Niger     Second Round
Mauritania     Second Round
Namibia     Second Round
Ethiopia     Second Round
Chad     Second Round
Comoros     Second Round
Swaziland     Second Round
Botswana     Second Round
Burundi     Second Round
Liberia     Second Round
Madagascar     Second Round
Kenya     Second Round
Tanzania     Second Round
Sudan     Second Round
Rwanda     Second Round
Equatorial Guinea     Second Round
Mozambique     Second Round
Benin     Second Round
Togo     Second Round
Angola     Second Round
Somalia     First Round
South Sudan     First Round
Gambia     First Round
Sao Tome & Principe     First Round
Sierra Leone     First Round
Lesotho     First Round
Djibouti     First Round
Eritrea     First Round
Seychelles     First Round
Guinea-Bissau     First Round
Central African Republic     First Round
Mauritius     First Round
Malawi     First Round


CONCACAF (NORTH AMERICA) QUALIFICATION


World Cup qualification in North and Central America is split into five rounds plus play-offs.

The first round sees the 14 teams ranked 22nd-35th within the continent play in a two-legged knockout round, with the seven winners advancing.

In the second round, those seven teams are joined by the 13 teams ranked ninth-20th for a total of 20 teams. They play in another two-legged knockout round, with the 10 winners advancing.

In the third round, those 10 teams are joined by the teams ranked seventh and eighth for a total of 12 teams. Again, they play in two-legged knockout ties, with the six winners going through.

The fourth round sees those six teams plus the six top-ranked teams on the continent divided into three groups of four. The teams in each group meet home and away and the top two teams in each group advance to the fifth round.

In the fifth round, the six remaining teams play home and away in one group. The top three countries qualify for the World Cup, and the fourth-place team goes into a play-off against the fifth-place team from Asia.
Qualified:
Country     CONCACAF qualification place
Mexico     Fifth Round first place
Costa Rica     Fifth Round second place
Panama     Fifth Round third place
In contention:
Country     Best possible CONCACAF finish
Honduras     Inter-confederation play-off winners
Eliminated:
Country     CONCACAF stage reached
United States     Fifth Round
Trinidad & Tobago     Fifth Round
Canada     Fourth Round
El Salvador     Fourth Round
Haiti     Fourth Round
Jamaica     Fourth Round
Guatemala     Fourth Round
Saint Vincent & the Grenadines     Fourth Round
Curacao     Third Round
Belize     Third Round
Grenada     Third Round
Nicaragua     Third Round
Aruba     Third Round
Antigua & Barbuda     Third Round
Guyana     Second Round
Saint Lucia     Second Round
Puerto Rico     Second Round
Dominica     Second Round
Domincan Republic     Second Round
Bermuda     Second Round
Barbados     Second Round
Saint Kitts & Nevis     Second Round
Cuba     Second Round
Suriname     Second Round
Bahamas     First Round
British Virgin Islands     First Round
U.S. Virgin Islands     First Round
Turks & Caicos Islands     First Round
Anguilla     First Round
Cayman Islands     First Round
Montserrat     First Round


CONMEBOL (SOUTH AMERICA) QUALIFICATION


World Cup qualification in South America consists of only one round.

All of the continent's 10 teams play home and away in one group phase. The top four teams qualify for the World Cup finals, while the fifth team goes into a play-off against the best team from Oceania.
Qualified:
Country     CONMEBOL qualification place
Brazil     First place
Uruguay     Second place
Argentina     Third place
Colombia     Fourth place
In contention:
Country     Best possible CONMEBOL finish
Peru     Inter-confederation play-off winners
Eliminated:
Country     CONMEBOL stage reached
Chile     First Round
Paraguay     First Round
Ecuador     First Round
Bolivia     First Round
Venezuela     First Round


OFC (OCEANIA) QUALIFICATION


World Cup qualification in Oceania is split into three rounds plus a play-off. It is the only continent not guaranteed to have a team at the finals.

In the first round, American Samoa, Cook Islands, Samoa and Tonga all face each other once in a group, with the group winner advancing to the second round.

The second round sees eight teams - seven new sides plus the first-round winner - split into two groups of four. The top three teams in each group reach the third round, and the top two in each group advance to the knockout stage of the OFC Nations Cup.

In the third round, the six remaining teams are divided into two groups of three. The teams in each group face each other home and away and the winners of each group advance to a final play-off tie.

The winners of the two-legged play-off tie face the fifth place team from South America over two legs for a place at the finals.

Qualified: None.

In contention:
Country     Best possible OFC finish
New Zealand     Inter-confederation play-off winners
Eliminated:
Country     OFC stage reached
Solomon Islands     Fourth Round
New Caledonia     Third Round
Fiji     Third Round
Tahiti     Third Round
Papua New Guinea     Third Round
Samoa     Second Round
Vanuatu     Second Round
American Samoa     First Round
Cook Islands     First Round
Tonga     First Round


UEFA (EUROPE) QUALIFICATION


World Cup qualification in Europe consists of one round plus play-offs.

Initially, the 52 countries affiliated with UEFA (excluding hosts Russia) were drawn into seven groups of six teams and two groups of five teams. That later became nine groups of six teams when Kosovo and Gibraltar gained FIFA membership.

The winners of each group qualify for the World Cup finals.

The nine runners up are then ranked by the points they have earned against the teams ranked first to fifth in their group. The top eight teams based on that criteria are drawn into four home-and-away knockout ties, with the winners qualifying for the finals.
Qualified:
Country     UEFA qualification place
Russia     World Cup hosts
France     Group A winners
Portugal     Group B winners
Germany     Group C winners
Serbia     Group D winners
Poland     Group E winners
England     Group F winners
Spain     Group G winners
Belgium     Group H winners
Iceland     Group I winners
Switzerland     Play-off winners
Croatia     Play-off winners
Sweden     Play-off winners
In contention:
Country     Best possible UEFA finish
Republic of Ireland     Play-off winners
Denmark     Play-off winners
Eliminated:

MORE: David Villa never stopped hoping for a Spain recall, even after three years away | Chalobah & Maguire earn first England call-ups | England legend Rooney is right to retire - but he should have done so much more | 'Argentina have the best attack in the world' - Icardi looking forward to working with Messi and Co.
Country     UEFA stage reached
Italy     Play-off
Greece     Play-off
Northern Ireland     Play-off
Netherlands     First Round
Slovakia     First Round
Wales     First Round
Ukraine     First Round
Bulgaria     First Round
Austria     First Round
Turkey     First Round
Cyprus     First Round
Albania     First Round
Estonia     First Round
Israel     First Round
Romania     First Round
Armenia     First Round
Czech Republic     First Round
Norway     First Round
Azerbaijan     First Round
Hungary     First Round
Belarus     First Round
Luxembourg     First Round
San Marino     First Round
Malta     First Round
Macedonia     First Round
Liechtenstein     First Round
Finland     First Round
Kosovo     First Round
Faroe Islands     First Round
Andorra     First Round
Latvia     First Round
Gibraltar     First Round
Georgia     First Round
Moldova     First Round
Lithuania     First Round
Kazakhstan     First Round
Montenegro     First Round
Slovenia     First Round
Scotland     First Round
Bosnia & Herzegovina     First Round